Privacy Policy

MacGear Limited Partnership trading as MacGear Australia (Australian Business Number (ABN) 35 681 753 827) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information collection
1.1  In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

(a)  information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites www.macgear.com.au ("our sites"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our sites, subscribing to our service, posting material orrequesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our sites;

(b)  if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

(c)  details of transactions you carry out through our sites and of the fulfilment of your orders;

(d)  billing and credit information related to your financial relationship with us, such as your credit history, and your service history.

1.2  We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

Uses made of the information
2.1 The purposes for which information may be used by us include:

(a)  ensuring that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(b)  providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to;

 (c) carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(d)  allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(e)  designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;

(f)  complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside Australia;

(g)  legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;

(h)  researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;

(i)  Return Merchandise Authority (RMA); or

(j)  purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

2.2 We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. By using our sites, unless you tell us otherwise, you agree that:

(a)  your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;

(b)  the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed to you:

(i)  services and products related to our sites and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);

(ii)  reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and

(iii)  invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.

(c)  We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

2.3 We intend to use your data in credit reporting. When we’re checking your credit worthiness or assessing your credit situation, we might collect information from or give information to credit reporting bodies. This information can include:

(a)  Identification information

(b)  Details about information request made about you to credit reporting bodies.

(c)  Current and historical details about credit applications you have made and credit arrangements you have entered into.

(d)  Information about overdue payments, default listings and about serious credit infringements and information about payments or subsequent arrangements in relation to either of these.

(e)  Various publicly available information like bankruptcy and credit-related court judgements; and

(f)  Credit scores or risk assessments indicating an assessment of your credit worthiness.

Disclosure of your information
We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

(a)  personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;

(b)  our offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);

(c)  persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;

(d)  persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside Australia; or

(e)  actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside Australia.

Cookies
4.1 Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. By continuing to browse the sites, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

4.2  A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

4.3  We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our websites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our websites, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

4.4  Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

4.5  We may use the following third-party web analytic services on the websites. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the websites. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the websites. These analytic services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

4.6  Shopify is/are an analytics service provided by Shopify Inc. You can learn more about Shopify's privacy practices at www.shopify.com.au respectively.

4.7  You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites.

Security
5.1  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.2  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6  Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Data transfers
We may hold your data on servers in Australia and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any people listed at Clause 3 above, who may be located in or outside of Australia.

Your consent and rights
8.1  By using our service, making an application or visiting our websites, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

8.2  Under the Privacy Act (the "Act"), individuals have the right:

(a)  to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;

(b)  to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;

(c)  to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and

(d)  to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your withdrawal of consent to us.

8.3  You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests to opt-out and for access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to:

Privacy Officer
MacGear Limited Partnership
P O Box 1387 Toombul, QLD 4012
Ph +61 2 9435 0387

8.4  In accordance with the Act, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

Last updated: September 10th, 2018